Privacy & Cookie Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

Citribel handles your personal data with care and is committed to protecting your privacy.

The personal data are processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable laws on privacy and the protection and processing of personal data (“Applicable laws”).

This Privacy Statement is intended to notify you of the manner in which your personal data is collected and processed, with whom we share it, how we protect it and what your rights are under Applicable Laws.


2. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is Citribel NV, with registered office at Pastorijstraat 249, 3300 Tienen (Belgium), registered in the company register under no. 0400.934.652 (VAT BE0400934625) (“Citribel”).


2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Citribel may collect and process personal data for various purposes as further described below. As a rule, Citribel will only process your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary and only for the specified purpose.

a. You are a customer or prospect

If you are a customer, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

Personal data that will be processed include your name and business contact details (e-mail and telephone, company address, VAT number, warehouse details), [please complete] and data necessary to access the designated customer area on our website (see below).

If you are a prospect, we process your personal data for prospect management purposes, including answering information requests and canvassing of prospects. Depending on whether or not you have yourself provided us with your contact details, processing will take place based on your consent, the need to take pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interest to identify market opportunities. We may also process your data for direct marketing purposes but will only do so if we have received your consent.

b. You are a supplier

If you are a supplier of products or services requested by Citribel, we process your personal data for supplier management purposes based on the need to execute the agreement concluded between us. Personal data that is being processed includes your name and business details (address, e-mail, telephone) [please complete].

c. You are a visitor of our website

When you visit our website, we may process your personal data:

Our website only uses functional cookies, e.g. to remember choices you have made in the past when returning to our site, such as the language preference. For this, we use the following cookies:

Cookie nameProviderExpiry periodPurpose
At the time of publishing no cookies are used   

If you want to delete cookies that are already on your computer or refuse future cookies, please refer to the help and support section of your browser for instructions. Be aware that deleting or refusing cookies may affect your browsing experience.

d. You are a visitor to our office or production plant

If you visit one of our buildings, we will process your personal data for visitor management purposes (security, fire safety, confidentiality and organisation of events and meetings) on the basis of our legitimate interest.

e. You are an applicant for a job at Citribel

If you apply for a job with us, we process your personal data for the handling and evaluation of your application based on the need to take preparatory measures in view of a possible employment contract. Personal data we process includes your name and contact details (address, telephone, e-mail), age, date of birth, details of education, career history, expertise and any other personal information you may voluntarily share with us as part of your resumé, application or motivation letter.

We do not include your personal information in a recruitment database. If you are not selected your personal data will be deleted one month after the selection procedure has been completed.


4. HOW LONG WILL CITRIBEL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Citribel stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your information is collected. For information on how long certain Personal Data is likely to be kept before being removed from our systems and databases, please contact ilke.dewaelheyns@citribel.com.


5. ABOUT SHARING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Citribel never shares your personal information with third parties unless this would be needed for the execution of the contract and/or to be able to comply with a legal obligation, requests from authorities or court orders.

In the event your personal data is transferred to recipients located in countries outside the EEA that do not generally offer the same level of data protection, we will implement appropriate specific measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data. These measures can for instance consist in agreeing with recipients on binding contractual clauses guaranteeing such adequate level of protection.


6. SECURITY

Citribel takes the protection of your data seriously and has a set of technical and organisational security measures in place specifically designed to prevent misuse, loss, theft, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes in accordance with current industry standards and practice and taking into consideration our IT infrastructure and the potential impact on your privacy.

[please modify/complete as appropriate] Our security measures include, without limitation, access security, backup systems, monitoring, review and maintenance, management of security incidents and continuity, and particularly as regards our website, the use of reliable SSL certificate to avoid your personal information from getting into the wrong hands.

If you have reason to believe that your data is not adequately protected, have indications of abuse or if you would like more information about the security of the personal data collected by Citribel, please contact ilke.dewaelheyns@citribel.com.


7. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

It is important for us to maintain accurate and up-to-date records of your Personal Data. Please inform us of any changes to or errors in your personal data as soon as possible.


8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal information, to correct or have it deleted. We are not always obliged to delete your personal data at your request – this only applies in the cases and to the extent provided for by law. The implementation of the adjustment, inspection or removal will be confirmed by Citribel.

Upon request, Citribel will provide you a copy of the processed personal data. You can request for additional copies however Citribel will charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. When you submit your request electronically, and you don’t request for a specific method or form of delivery, the information will be provided in a common electronic form.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do decide to withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose, unless there is another lawful basis we can rely on, in which case we will let you know. Your withdrawal of your consent will not impact our processing of your personal data up to that point.

Where our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, you can object to this processing at any time. If you do this, we will need to show either a compelling reason why our processing should continue, which overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms or that the processing is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or the fulfilment of a regulatory or legal obligation.

Subject to certain conditions, you also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You may also object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Finally, you have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, customary, and machine-readable form, and to transfer that personal data to someone else who is responsible for it.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact ilke.dewaelheyns@citribel.com. Citribel will handle your request as soon as possible and within the statutory timeframe.

While we invite you to contact us directly also if you have a complaint, you can always lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the place where you reside. For Belgium, this is the Data protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35 – Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, contact@apd-gba.be, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/).